Curriculum Vitea

Philip headshot cropped


I have more than 16 years experience working in Australia and internationally with professional and emerging artists, people with learning disabilities and physical / sensory impairment in various capacities including senior management and artistic roles. I am committed in continuing an artistic career that includes collaborating with people from diverse backgrounds and cultures.


2014 Certificate IV Training & Assessment Adelaide College of the Arts (TAFE SA)

2012 Senior First Aid Certificate – St John’s (2012 – 2015)

2004 Australian Pilates Method Association (APMA) trained Pilates Instructor

2003 Link Dance Company, Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)

2001 Bachelor of Dance Performance Adelaide Centre for the Arts Australia

1998 Certificate II Dance Northern Rivers Conservatorium of the Arts Lismore Australia

1987 HSC Orara High School Coffs Harbour Australia


Creative Director – Dance Integrated Australia

Co-founder / Producer – The Corner Dance Lab 2014

Ambassador – Bundanon Trust Artist in Residence program 2013

Choreographer – Catalyst Dance Masterclass Series, Accessible Arts NSW 2013

Mentor & Personal Assistant – JUMP Mentorship Program 2013

Choreographer – Catalyst Dance Masterclass Series III, Accessible Arts NSW 2012

Guest Teacher – Zuoying Senior High School, TAIWAN 2012

Choreographer – Australian Youth Dance Festival 2012

Artistic Director – Restless Dance Theatre 2009 – 2012


  • Teaching

2014    The Corner Dance Lab 2014 – Jasper Corner, Federal NSW

Beyond Technique Residency #2 – Bundanon Trust, NSW

2013    Beyond Technique Residency, Bundanon Local Project: NO TIME LIKE NOW – Bundanon Trust, NSW

Creative Arts in the Special Needs Classroom – Sydney Opera House & the Museum of Contemporary Arts

2012   ‘Beyond Technique’ Masterclass – Global daCi/WDA Dance Summit

Taipei National University of the Arts, TAIWAN

‘Enter & Exit’ workshops at Zuoying Senior High School, TAIWAN

2009 – 2012 Artistic Director Restless Dance Theatre

Projects include: Youth Ensemble (2009 – 2012), Siblings Project (2009), Bridging Project (2010) Restless in the Riverland (2009 – 2010), Debut 2 (2010), Second Story (2010), Beyond Technique Searching for Authenticity, Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra (2010 – 2011), Debut 3 (2011), Dot to Dot – tutor training program (2011), Heartbeat Dance, Murwillumbah (2011), Cheshire Disability Services, Port Moresby (2012), Red Cross Special Education Centre, Port Moresby (2012)

2008   project headstart – a 25-week project teaching movement and performance at The Avenue Special School, Reading (United Kingdom) to students with complex needs

Corali Dance Company – Education & INSET Training

2007   Integrated dance to people of all ages and abilities in the UK whilst engaged as the Community & Health Artist at StopGAP Dance Company

2006   Contemporary dance to Kurruru Indigenous Performing Arts Company Adelaide

Reins Rope and Red Tape Co-ordinator Support – Arts Access SA

            The Cracked Pot – Nosotros Queer and Disabled Project for Feast Festival

Movement for cargogreen – a HIV+ mens dance workshop at Community Arts Network South Australia

2005   Movement & performance skills for No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

Acting Course Leader, Foundation Course – Candoco Dance Company

  • Directing / Choreography

2014   The Main Event @ The Corner Dance Lab 2014, Federal NSW

            PERFECT (im)PERFECTIONS – stories untold – DansiT, NORWAY

            Peep Show – Bundanon Trust

2013    dwell – a triple bill (work in development), Sprung!! Integrated Dance Theatre & R.E.D. Inc.

            Enter & Exit – King St. Arts Centre, Perth

2012   Second Skin – Carriageworks, Sydney

            inPerspective #1 – ADT’s ‘Rough Draft’ and Ausdance SA’s ‘Choreolab’

            Lithophytes & Epiphytes – Australian Youth Dance Festival

2010   Next of Kin – no ordinary status family – Restless Dance Theatre

            from the ground up – Chaffey Theatre, Renmark South Australia

2009   Where’s Rosemary? | in lieu of tax – the age of unreason Woking Dance Festival

2008  to catch a star & wish You were here – The Avenue School, Reading UK

2007   Precious Moments, meltdown – Frensham Heights School Surrey UK

            I can’t hear you, Romeo & Juliet & against the grain – SO…! Dancers UK

            Hurbasy – a dance film for Cass Media Productions Hampshire UK

           Bon Annos – StopGAP Dance Company – Emerging Artists Residency UK

2006   Warrumbi … at home – Kurruru Indigenous Performing Arts Company

            When Leaves Fall From Trees – Restless Central (Community Cultural Development Project)

           Inflight … rescheduled – Self-initiated dance/photographic project

2004   As One – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability, Adelaide

            White Curls – Restless Dance Company Port Noarlunga Community Group

Assistant Director to Michael Whaites – The Laminex Man – Restless Dance Company

2002   Assistant Director to Ingrid Voorendt – in the blood – Restless Dance Company

  • Project Management / Producer

2013  Beyond Technique Residency, Bundanon Trust, NSW

dwell – a triple bill (creative development), Alstonville, NSW

2009 – 2012 Restless Dance Theatre, AUSTRALIA

Debut 2 – the dancers direct, Restless in the Riverland CEP | AIR regional project, Beauty, Take Me There, Debut 3 – the dancers direct, Dot to Dot – tutor training program, High Voltage – Papua New Guinea Tour

2008   Corali Dance Company, ENGLAND

– upstart 08 dance/movement workshop & performance program Oval House

– underandover | one & two performance & workshop programme in collaboration with Sadler’s Wells and Wayne McGregor | Random Dance

– Outsiders, Contemporary Arts Festival Tour to Limerick

– Morley College dance & performance workshops

Christian Panouillot | DanceFilm Maker, ENGLAND

  • Masterclasses

2014   The P(im)P Project – West Kowloon Cultural District Authority, HONG KONG

2013   Beyond Technique – searching for authenticity, Tracksuit & DADAA WA – Perth, WA

2012   Enter & Exit – Zuoying Senior High School, TAIWAN

2011   Heartbeat Dance – Studio Aperio – Murwillumbah, NSW

Beyond Technique – searching for authenticity – Crack Theatre Festival, Dance Your Heart Out (Ausdance Victoria)

2010  Beyond Technique – searching for authenticity – Accessible Arts (Arts Activated Conference, Sydney)

  • Movement Workshop Facilitation

2013  Dance Integrated Workshop series – Judith Wright Centre for Contemporary Arts, Qld

Creative Arts in the Special Needs Classroom – Sydney Opera House, NSW

2012  Catalyst Dance Masterclass Series III – Accessible Arts, NSW

2011   Ausdance SA’s Dance Teachers Day – Adelaide College of the Arts

2010   Options Tertiary Dance Festival – Adelaide College of the Arts

2009   Options Tertiary Dance Festival – Adelaide College of the Arts

2008   Age Concern | Haslemere Surrey – for dancers 50+

2004   Whyalla Special School South Australia terms 2 – 4 for D Faces of Youth Arts

Port Noarlunga Community program – Restless Dance Company

St Annes Special School enrichment week – Restless Dance Company

Ausdance SA Professional Development for High School teachers

2002   Adelaide Metro High Schools Integrated Dance Program – Restless Dance Company


Personal: Australia Council for the Arts (Professional Development, Project Workspace, Athlete Career Education Program), Arts SA (Professional Development), AIDS Council SA (Professional Development), Helpmann Academy (Professional Development, Mentoring Program), Carclew Youth Arts (out of time funding)

Restless Dance Theatre: Australia Council for the Arts (Triennial Funding / Dance Board, Annual Funding / Community Partnerships), Carclew Youth Arts (Biennial Funding), Richard Llewellyn Arts and Disability Trust Fund (Project Funding), Arts SA (Arts Organisations, Artists in Residence, Building Pathways, Creative Education Partnerships / Artist In Residence), Sidney Myer Fund (Project)

Other: Australia Council for the Arts (JUMP Mentoring Program / Jianna Georgiou), Creative Young Stars Program (Jianna Georgiou), Arts Council England (Professional Development / Housni Hassan)


Jeff Meiners – Lecturer, School of Education, University of South Australia

Leigh Warren – Artistic Director, Leigh Warren Dancers

Peter Sheedy – Head of Dance, Adelaide College of the Arts

Regina Heilmann – Community Engagement, Bundanon Trust

Adam Benjamin – Lecturer in Theatre & Performance, School of Humanities and Performing Arts (Faculty of Arts)

Photo: Sean Campbell